Call us now: AUS 1300 878 473 | NZ 0800 000 849
Signup   | 
 

Testgrid Statement of Privacy

 

This Privacy Policy describes how Testgrid collects, uses and safeguards personal information that you may provide to us. When we refer to personal information we mean information or an opinion about you, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. In this regard, we will act ethically and as evidence of this commitment, we will comply with the privacy and data protection requirements of the countries in which we operate.

.


1. 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit Testgrid websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However there may be occasions when you choose to give us personal information. Generally this will be for the purposes of:

●     receiving further information from us or;

●     for recruitment, selection and development purposes by potential employers, managing recruitment and human resource processes and any related purpose where you have consented to the collection.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than those indicated above and will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating at the point on the site where personal data is collected


2

Use and Disclosure

IIf we require you to provide certain personal information about yourself for the purposes described above, we will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties except to your employers or potential employers, where you consent, where you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed or where we are legally required to disclose such information.


3

Cookies and automatic data collection

We may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. However, we will only use this information to help us respond to queries you may have about our products or services or to tell you about other Testgrid products and services that we think you may be interested in.

The internet browser that you use may make use of a feature called a "cookie" to assign identification to your computer. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to link personal data to non-personal data. If your browser accepts cookies, a cookie will be placed on your computer which will allow our web services to recognise you when you return to our website. No personal information will be stored in this cookie.


4

Log Files

Like most website providers, we analyse server log files to collect statistical information about how our web sites are used. This type of information is collected only at an aggregate level and includes browser types, internet service providers, referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamps and other broad demographic data. Such data is not linked to personally identifiable information.


5

Security

We protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information and we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to do so.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

●     Unauthorized access

●     Improper use or disclosure

●     Unauthorised modification

●     Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are required to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

In the extremely unlikely event where there has been unauthorised access to personally identifiable information, we shall notify the Australian Information Commissioner of the data breach and the affected individual.


6

Access to personal information we hold about you

With your consent, we collect information about you when you register for an account. The information that we collect will vary depending on whether you are an applicant or a client organisation.

If you are an applicant, the client organisation will collect your personal information for the purpose of recruitment, selection or development activities. Additionally, we may use your information in an aggregated,  anonymised format for the purpose of further research to maintain the validity and integrity of our products.

If you are a client organisation, we will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing the Services.

If you have consented to receive promotional or marketing materials from us, we will use your personal information to provide these to you.

Right to access

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. When you log into your Testgrid account, you can view or edit your personal information contained within “My Passport”. If you are a current applicant, you should be aware that editing any of your personal information may affect the application in progress and you should discuss this with the client organisation.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request that we erase the personal information we hold about you. When you log into your Testgrid account, you can activate this process by ticking the box marked “Forget Me” contained within “My Passport”. Alternatively, please email privacy@testgrid.com. We will notify your client organisation and remove your identifying details as soon as possible. If you are a current applicant, you should be aware that removing your personal information will affect the application in progress and you should discuss this with the client organisation.

Data Portability

You have the right to request the personal data we hold on you in a form that enables you to provide the information to another data processor. To request your personal data, please email privacy@testgrid.com.

Corrections

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to request that the information be updated if you believe the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  You may request that the information be corrected and we shall take reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure that it is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

Withdrawing consent

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. To exercise this right, email your request to privacy@testgrid.com. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services. For example, withdrawing consent may halt any recruitment or development processes you are currently undertaking through the Services


7

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize and support our Services.

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Social Media Widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.  


8

Complaints resolution

We are committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of personal information. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you are concerned about our handling of your personal information.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below.

.


Testgrid reserves the right to amend, remove or vary this statement without notice.  Users should check the page regularly to take notice of any changes made to the statement.

9


10


Enquiries

If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the Webmaster by emailing privacy@testgrid.com (link sends e-mail) or by writing to:

Test Grid (Aust) Pty Ltd
Attn: Privacy Officer
14/25 Claremont Street
South Yarra, VIC 3141
Australia